2021 Winners

Piano

Piano I

1st Place: Claire Chen

2nd Place: Claire Yunha Nah

3rd Place: Jessica Wang

Honorable Mention: Caleb Lee, Helen Zou, Dylan Li, Mia Mezo

Piano II

1st Place: Jessie Long

2nd Place: Oliver Liu

3rd Place: Ruihai Wang

Honorable Mention: Yoyo Cao, Murdock Wu, Hannah Hsiao, Saura Charlu

Piano III

1st Place: Kaitlyn Zheng

2nd Place: Leyan Yang

3rd Place: Amelia Chang

Honorable Mention: Tonia Yuan, Clara Soto

Piano IV-A

1st Place: Zoey Chang

2nd Place: Miles Wong

3rd Place: Alexander Yu

Honorable Mention: Sophia Sun,

Oliver Chow, Emma Chen

Piano IV-B

1st Place: Ethan Lou

2nd Place: Benjamin Oh

3rd Place: Riley Khin

Honorable Mention: Aaron Ko, Tabitha Tio

Piano V

1st Place: Sota Higa

2nd Place: Daniel Xie

3rd Place: Alex Li

Honorable Mention: Emma Brull, Claire Luo

Piano VI

1st Place: Allison Oh

2nd Place: Avril Zhang

3rd Place: Claire Huang

Honorable Mention: Claire Yu

Piano VII

1st Place: Sofia Flores-Castro

2nd Place: Anika Chen

3rd Place: Junlin Zhuang

Honorable Mention: Joseph Vu,

Georgiana Crowell, Hannah Xie

Piano VIII

1st Place: Calene Lee

2nd Place: Ke Yuan

3rd Place: Kyle Yoon

Piano IX

1st Place: Ethan Chen

2nd Place: Amber Yeung

3rd Place: Joshua Qin

Honorable Mention: Timothy Tan

Piano X-A

1st Place: Claire Tu

2nd Place: Christopher Cung

3rd Place: Ashley Dixon

Honorable Mention: Chole Nguyen

Piano X-B

1st Place: Junyi Zhong

2nd Place: Joshua Kim

3rd Place: Ema Terada

Piano XI-A

1st Place: Michael McPhie

2nd Place: Aaron Yoon

3rd Place: Zechariah Cheng

Honorable Mention: Samuel Wahlstrom

Piano XI-B

1st Place: Carolyn Tran

2nd Place: Matthew Hsu

3rd Place: Jonathan Kim

Voice

Classical Voice III

1st Place: Jaehyung Yoo

2nd Place: Yewon Jang

3rd Place: ChenChen Su

Classical Voice IV

1st Place: Nakshatra Srinivasan

2nd Place: Emmett Eilers 

 

Classical Voice VI

2nd Place: Annelise Hermsen

Musical Theater I

1st Place: Lily Larsen

2nd Place: Wynona Prawira

3rd Place: Madison Jones 

Honorable Mention: Bradley Yu

Musical Theater II 

1st Place: Rina Nelson

2nd Place: Alice Baik

 

Musical Theater III

1st Place: Sophia Kang

2nd Place: Dylan Panetta

 

Musical Theater IV

1st Place: Brandon Lee

 

Musical Theater V

1st Place: Adam Cox

Strings

Violin I 

1st Place: Damon Ko

2nd Place: Kenshin Iwasaki

Violin II

1st Place: Cayla Kim

2nd Place: William Lin

3rd Place: Wesley Tsai

Violin III

1st Place: Aaron Liu

2nd Place: Elina Miyato

3rd Place: Audrey Rowen Lee

Violin IV

1st Place: Rubi Lee

2nd Place: Jaden Kim

3rd Place: Rebecca Liu-

from Eunhee Kim's Studio

Violin V

2nd Place: Laura Stoi

Viola III 

2nd Place: Annabelle Jin

3rd Place: David Shim

Viola IV 

3rd Place: Kara Wong

Cello I 

1st Place: Jasper Ji

2nd Place: Joe Yu

Honorable Mention: Mia Mezo

Cello II 

1st Place: Anastasia Catanus

2nd Place: Ayane Matsuzaki

Honorable Mention: Amy Song

Cello III

1st Place: Ria Eguchi

2nd Place: Herny Hong

3rd Place: Anne Takagi

Cello IV

1st Place: Kayleen Kim

3rd Place: Eric Feng

Cello V

1st Place: Caden McCarthy

Chamber II

2nd Place: Lachner Trio- 

Matthew Martono, Sofia Kouwabunpat,

Fiona Kouwabunpat

Chamber III

1st Place: Brahms Clarinet Quintet-

Isabel Hahn, Amy Lee, Jonathan Speiser,

Erin Jeon, Isaac Yoon 

Woodwinds

Clarinet IV

1st Place: Isaac Yoon

Flute I 

1st Place: Kaya Baird

2nd Place: Jocelyn Huang

Honorable Mention:

Sarah Feigenbaum, Lucia Yu

Flute II 

1st Place: Amy Choi

2nd Place: Riley Kim

Flute III

1st Place: Christine Chung

2nd Place: Vivian Lee

3rd Place: Emma Lee

Honorable Mention: Maia Choe, Katie Li

Flute IV

1st Place: Dayoon (Jamie) Lee

2nd Place: Amanda Lee

3rd Place: Ashley Park

Oboe II

1st Place: Ahri Shin

2nd Place: Haim Kwon

Guitar 

Classical Guitar I

1st Place:  Kathan Law

Classical Guitar II 

1st Place: Kaden Hoot

2nd Place: Victor Sanchez

3rd Place: Edward Liu

Honorable Mention: Jason Yu, 

Grady Gillen

Classical Guitar III 

1st Place: Calvin Junsay

2nd Place: Nathan Park

3rd Place: Jennifer Huang

Honorable Mention: Grace Gillen, 

Dashel Levin

 

Classical Guitar IV

1st Place: Natalie Leminh

2nd Place: Aretha Li

3rd Place: Vincent Tran

Honorable Mention: Ethan Borsari, 

Liv Hirabayashi

Classical Guitar V

No awards granted in this section.

Guitar Chamber II

1st Place: Kaden Hoot & Ethan Hoot

Guitar Chamber III

1st Place: Bianca Sanchez,

Cianna Gonzalez, Brianna Gonzalez,

Tatiana Bettis & Mishca Cayetano